PRIVACY NOTICE
SINGAPORE 

As part of our compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Hays Specialist Recruitment Pte. Ltd in Singapore requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal data and how we maintain, use, store and disclose your personal information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

 

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

 

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Our direct marketing to you (including telemarketing using your telephone number)
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Undertaking criminal background checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily collected, used or held or for a related secondary purpose

 

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Hays and trusted third parties
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • Central Provident Fund
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information
  • A Workers Compensation or social security body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
     

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work


Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy, which is located on the bottom of our website, www.hays.com.sg contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal information about you that we hold and request that it be corrected. It also sets out how you can complain about any alleged breaches of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and how we will deal with any complaints.

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

If at any time our Privacy Notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy.

Contact details

The Privacy Officer
Hays Specialist Recruitment Pte. Ltd
Email: privacy@hays.com.sg
Phone: +65 (0) 6223 4535

FM-036-01 © June 2014


PRIVACY POLICY
SINGAPORE 

Your privacy is important to Hays

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays privacy policy on how we collect personal data and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal data we hold and reflects our commitment to you. It applies to all operations within Hays Specialist Recruitment Pte Ltd (‘Hays’) in Singapore, including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals. Hays are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any data we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal data.

Types of personal data held by Hays

Personal data means any type of information relating to you and which enable your direct or indirect identification. It includes data regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other data obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

When and how personal data is collected

Standard personal data collection

We may collect personal data about you when:

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any other data in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other data from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any data about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any data about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional data about you

This policy applies to all data we process about you and may include some data about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal data. References to personal data in this policy include such sensitive personal data.

General data collected from visitors to our website

We gather data about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal data collected on the hays.com.sg website

In some instances we may need specific data about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this data if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other data such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal data

We have the intention to collect, use and disclose your personal data in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or data sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Our direct marketing (including business development using your telephone number) to you
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal data
  • Undertaking criminal background checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you

If you do not give us the data we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

In any event, we will not use your data without your consent.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily collected, used or held or for a related secondary purpose. Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Hays and trusted third parties
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • Central Provident Fund
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive data
  • A Workers Compensation and social security body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the data

We do not disclose data about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

Hotjar

This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The data generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the data collected includes:

Device-specific data

The following data may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address (if made available to us)
  • Your first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser data
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage

 

Log data

Our servers automatically record data which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect data sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For data on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your data, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Management of personal data

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer data and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal data is in accordance with this policy and the Personal Data Protection Act.

How do we store and protect personal data?

Safeguarding the privacy of your data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal data accurate and up-to-date?

Hays takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal data it holds and discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We recognise that data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer data over the telephone or via email. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal data at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal data or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal data from your account as and where required by law.

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your data, or complain about alleged breaches of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 to our Privacy Officer:

Singapore

Data Protection Officer
Hays Specialist Recruitment Pte Ltd
privacy@hays.com.sg

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commission.

Access

Subject to some exceptions you can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what data you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within 30 days after the request is made and provide access to the data in the manner requested. If we are unable to comply with your data access request within 30 days after receiving your request, we shall within that time inform you in writing of the time by which we will respond to your request.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve data from storage and review it in order to determine what data is relevant.

Correction

Subject to some exceptions you may request that we correct the personal data that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to other organisations in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

If we refuse to correct your personal data as we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should not be made, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the data and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse your data correction request, we shall annotate your personal data with the correction that was requested but not made. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form or otherwise comply with the applicable statutory requirements. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your data or annotating your personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

HP-085-02 © December 2016 

 

PRIVACY POLICY
HONG KONG 

Your privacy is important to Hays

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays privacy policy on when and how we collect personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose the personal data we hold. It applies to all operations within Hays Hong Kong Limited (‘Hays’), including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of individuals. Hays are bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and its amendment Ordinance of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Types of personal data held by Hays

Personal data means any type of information (i) relating directly or indirectly to a specific living individual; (ii) from which enables it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (iii) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

Personal data may include:

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other personal data obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Personal data associated with managing queries and complaints

This policy applies to all data we process about you and may include some data about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal data. References to personal data in this policy include such sensitive personal data.

When & how personal data is collected

Personal data should not be collected unless:

  • The data is collected for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or activity of Hays
  • The collection of data is necessary for or directly related to that purpose
  • The data is adequate but not excessive in relation to that purpose
 
Standard personal data collection

We may collect personal data about you when:

  • You complete the Hays registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you
 
General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal data collected on the hays.com.hk website

In some instances we may need specific data about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this data if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other data such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we collect personal data

Provision of services

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide us with such personal data in order for us to be able to provide you with our services.

Your personal data may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Providing our services to our clients
 
Direct marketing

Where we have obtained your consent (eg by you agreeing in writing to our Privacy Notice) or are otherwise lawfully allowed to do so, we intend to use your name, residential address, mobile phone number, residential home number and email address to promote Hays’ recruitment and training services and events, by phone, SMS/MMS, email or post as further described in this policy.

We cannot use or provide your personal data for use in direct marketing unless we receive your consent to the intended use or provision or have another lawful basis.

If at any time you provide personal data of a third party to us, you warrant and represent that:

  • You have already given written notice to the third party of the intention to use the data for such direct marketing
  • Have obtained the; written consent of the third party to the use or provision of their personal data in such direct marketing by Hays
  • The intended use of personal data by Hays and the promotion of [Hays recruitment services] is consistent with and covered by the consent of the third party

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data for the purposes for which it is collected. Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Hays
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training and induction - eg mandatory on-line H&S Induction
  • Our insurers and brokers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Accountants, auditors, company secretarial services and professional advisers
  • Landlords, agents and property services organisations
  • Travel and other services providers
  • IT, data, network, technology, internet, social network and business process service providers and organisations
  • Marketing and event organisers, venues and companies

This may include transferring your personal data to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data as Hong Kong.

We do not disclose data about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

Hotjar

Our websites use services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:

Device-specific data
  • The following information may be collected through your device and browser:
  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
 
Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Management of personal data

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

How do we store & protect personal data?

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed for the fulfilment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal data accurate & up to date?

Hays take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate up to date and complete. We recognise that personal data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer data over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal data at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches to, or otherwise contact our Privacy Officer:

Email

privacy@hays.com.hk

Address

Unit 6604-6606, 66/F, ICC
1 Austin Road West, Kowloon
Hong Kong

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 40 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance you can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within 40 days after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you if we refuse to provide you with access to your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal data that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will:

  • make the necessary correction to that data
  • supply to you with a copy of the data as so corrected
  • if the data has been disclosed to a third party during the 12 months immediately preceding the day on which the correction is made; and Hays has no reason to believe that the third party has ceased using the data for the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data was disclosed to the third party, take all practicable steps to supply the third party with a copy of the data as so corrected accompanied by a notice in writing stating the reasons for the correction.

If we refuse to correct your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or, with your consent, contact you for further feedback on the site.

HP-022-08 | © December 2016


PRIVACY NOTICE
HONG KONG 

As part of our compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (‘PDPO’) of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Hays Hong Kong Limited requests you read the following information regarding when and how we collect your personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose of your personal data in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

Personal data means information about you, including your work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references) and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements

We may collect personal data about you when:

  • You complete our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data in order for us to be able to provide you with our services.

Your personal data may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement, career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you and providing our services to our clients

If at any time you provide personal data of a third party to us, you warrant and represent that (a) you have already given written notice to the third party of the intention to use the data for such direct marketing (b) have obtained the written consent of the third party to the use or provision of their personal data in such direct marketing by Hays and (c) that the intended use of personal data by Hays and the promotion of Hays recruitment services is consistent with and covered by the consent of the third party. 

Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Hays
  • IT, data, network, technology, internet, social network and business process service providers and organisations
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction
  • Our insurers and brokers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal data
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Accountants, auditors, company secretarial services and professional advisers
  • Landlords, agents and property services organisations
  • Travel and other services providers
  • Marketing and event organisers, venues and companies
  • This may include transferring your personal data to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data as Hong Kong.

 

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

 

Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy which is located on the bottom of our website, www.hays.com.hk contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal data about you that we hold and request that it be corrected. It also sets out how you can complain about any alleged breaches of the PDPO and how we will deal with any complaints.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. You also have the right to withdrawn your consent to Hays use of your personal data, without charge. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, or otherwise wish to contact us, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email

privacy@hays.com.hk

Address

6604-06, 66/F, ICC, 1 Austin Road West, West Kowloon, Hong Kong

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of this policy.

FM-028-07 | © July 2017

 

PRIVACY NOTICE
CHINA 

Hays Specialist Recruitment (Shanghai) Co. Ltd requests you read the following information regarding when and how we collect your personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose of your personal data in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information. 

 

We may collect personal data about you when:

  • You complete our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • Personal data means information about you, including your work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references) and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you
Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data where referred to above in order for us to be able to provide you with our services.
 

Your personal data may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement, career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you and providing our services to our clients
If at any time you provide personal data of a third party to us, you warrant and represent that (a) you have already given written notice to the third party of the intention to use the data for such direct marketing (b) have obtained the written consent of the third party to the use or provision of their personal data in such direct marketing by Hays and (c) that the intended use of personal data by Hays and the promotion of [Hays recruitment services] is consistent with and covered by the consent of the third party.
 

Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Hays
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in: Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction
  • Our insurers and brokers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal data
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Accountants, auditors, company secretarial services and professional advisers
  • Landlords, agents and property services organisations
  • Travel and other services providers
  • IT, data, network, technology, internet, social network and business process service providers and organisations
  • Marketing and event organisers, venues and companies
  • This may include transferring your personal data to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data as China.

 

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

 

Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy which is located on the bottom of our website, www.hays.cn/en contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal data about you that we hold and request that it be corrected.
 
You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. You also have the right to withdrawn your consent to Hays use of your personal data, without charge. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, or otherwise wish to contact us, please contact our Privacy Officer via privacy@hays.cn

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of this policy.
 
FM-047-01 © July 2015
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY
CHINA 

Your privacy is important to Hays

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others. It applies to all operations within Hays Specialist Recruitment (Shanghai) Company Limited including visitors to our website.
 
It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.
 
The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.
 
Please carefully and fully read and understand this privacy policy. Continuing use any of our services or submitting your personal data through any of our websites or applications will be deemed as your explicit agreement to this Hays’ Privacy Policy (as well as any amendments made by Hays from time to time).
 
We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.
 

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being transparent about how we use personal information.
 
Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purpose for its use and to whom it may be disclosed. 

 

Type of personal information held by Hays

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:
  • Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships 

 

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:
  • Placement operations - to assist you in finding a suitable position
  • Recruitment - career guidance and management
  • Staff management - to enable consultants to better service your career requirements if you are employed by Hays on a temporary or contract basis
  • Training - to identify any training requirements
  • Client and business relationship management - to ensure we are familiar with and fully understand your needs
  • Marketing - to inform you of events, services and possible job opportunities by mail/email/sms/phone

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.
 
We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Hays’ website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so. 

 

Processing of personal information

By submitting your application to us or continuing to use any of our websites or applications, you are agreeing to your personal information being forwarded or transmitted to our offices or entrusted service providers, including those internationally and where you have applied for a specific role, to employers in that country. You further understand and agree that your information may be transmitted, processing and stored out of China and to other countries or regions by Hays and its entrusted service providers.
 
At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement. 

 

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records. 

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Hays endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.
 
If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to update or delete your personal information whenever you apply for a new position advertised. To do so, simply click on apply for a position of interest, log into your profile, and you will find options for editing or deleting the information you have submitted. 

 

General information collected from visitors to our hays.cn website

In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us to determine what is the most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you. 

 

Your personal information collected on the Hays website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience. 

 

Hotjar

Our websites use services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes: 

 

Device-specific data
The following information may be collected through your device and browser:
  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address (if made available to us)
  • Your first name and surname (if made available to us)
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage 

 

Log data
Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:
  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed
 
Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with this Privacy policy and their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.
 
To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out 

 

Enquiries and complaints

You can make further enquiries or complaints about our privacy policy to our APAC Privacy Officer via privacy@hays.cn 

 

Access

Subject to some exceptions, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.
 
To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form.
 
We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.
 
You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant. 

 

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer at privacy@hays.cn.
 
HP-026-03 © December 2016
 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE
MALAYSIA 

As part of our compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act, Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. requests you read the following notice regarding how we may process your personal information and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this notice. Our privacy policy which is located at the bottom of our website www.hays.com.my contains further information.

Personal information may include:

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Information associated with managing queries and complaints

This notice applies to all information we process about you and may include some information about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal information. References to personal information in this notice include such sensitive personal information.

We may collect personal information about you when:

You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your possible or actual work placements or applications

  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

 

Your personal information may be processed in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement, providing recruitment services and considering any application
  • Retaining information to be able to consider you for a suitable position in future
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Taking your references and conducting appropriate investigations into the information you have provided
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For management, research, development, benchmarking, statistical analysis, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you
  • As required by law or regulation
  • Implementing moves, adds or changes to services
  • Receiving and processing complaints or queries regarding loss or quality of services
  • Receiving and responding to billing enquiries
  • Processing of payments
  • Enabling the hosting of our front office database
  • Administration of relationship management procedures
  • Implementing or assisting with routine maintenance or disruption
  • Diagnosing and resolving performance issues
  • Providing other functions in support of the service or products
  • Providing client directed services and functions
  • Marketing and candidate or profiling activities in connection with our services
  • Internal record keeping purposes
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above

 

Your personal information may be disclosed from time to time to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients
  • Hays and Hays group employees and potential employers located in:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to youReferees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Trusted third parties including but not limited to:

• Auditors
• Property landlords
• Credit reference agencies
• Federal government
• Suppliers and/or service providers
• Current, past and prospective employers
• Other recruiting agencies
• Institutionalised financial organisations
• Family, associates and representatives of data subjects

This may include transferring your personal information to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as Malaysia.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

Our collection and processing of your personal information is obligatory, otherwise:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

As such, we generally cannot offer you the choice or means of limiting the processing of personal information in certain ways.

Access:

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form (see contact details below).

We may impose a moderate charge for access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Changes:

If we make any changes to the way we process your personal information, we will notify you where appropriate and will post these changes on our website www.hays.com.my so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We will seek your consent to any changes where appropriate but otherwise by continuing to allow us to process your personal information you consent to such processing as described from time to time.

Contact details:

If, at any time, you wish to access or correct your information or have any enquiries or complaints about your privacy, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@hays.com.my.

FM-037-03 © June 2014

 

PRIVACY POLICY
MALAYSIA 

Your privacy is important to Hays

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you.It applies to all operations within Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd (‘Hays’), including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Hays is bound by the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Types of personal information held by Hays and when and how it is collected

Personal information may include:

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Information associated with managing queries and complaints
  • This policy applies to all information we process about you and may include some information about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal information. References to personal information in this policy include such sensitive personal information.

 

Collection

We may collect personal information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your possible or actual work placements or applications
  • We collect any references about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

 

Purposes for which we may process personal information

Your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement, providing recruitment services and considering any application
  • Retaining information to be able to consider you for a suitable position in future
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Taking your references and conducting appropriate investigations into the information you have provided
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For management, research, development, benchmarking, statistical analysis, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you
  • As required by law or regulation
  • Implementing moves, adds or changes to services
  • Receiving and processing complaints or queries regarding loss or quality of services
  • Receiving and responding to billing enquiries
  • Processing of payments
  • Enabling the hosting of our front office database
  • Administration of relationship management procedures
  • Implementing or assisting with routine maintenance or disruption
  • Diagnosing and resolving performance issues
  • Providing other functions in support of the service or products
  • Providing client directed services and functions
  • Marketing and candidate or profiling activities in connection with our services
  • Internal record keeping purposes
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) from time to time for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients
  • Hays and Hays group employees and potential employers located in Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal information
  • A Workers Compensation or social security body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Trusted third parties including but not limited to:

• Auditors
• Property landlords
• Credit reference agencies
• Federal government
• Suppliers and/or service providers
• Current, past and prospective employers
• Other recruiting agencies
• Institutionalised financial organisations

This may include transferring your personal information to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as Malaysia

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

Our collection and processing of your personal information is obligatory, otherwise:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

As such, we generally cannot offer you the choice or means of limiting the processing of personal information in certain ways.

Management of personal information

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant privacy related laws and regulations.

How do we store and protect personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Hays takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the hays.com.my website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Hotjar

This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
 
Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Enquiries

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the relevant privacy related laws and regulations to our Privacy Officer at privacy@hays.com.my

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner.

Access

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period (in compliance with applicable laws and regulations) after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may impose a moderate charge for providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information or associating a statement.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

HP-081-03 © December 2016

 

PRIVACY MARK
JAPAN 

Privacy Mark 201701

Regarding the handling of Personal Information

If you are applying for the employment support services provided by Hays Specialist Recruitment Japan K.K., please review the information regarding the Handling of Personal Information below, and accept the agreement regarding the Handling of Personal Information by clicking on ‘I accept’.

1. Name of the business handling Personal Information

Hays Specialist Recruitment Japan K.K. Izumi Garden Tower 28F 1-6-1 Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-6028 Japan

2. Personal Information Protection Administrator

We have assigned the following person as the administrator in charge of the protection of Personal Information obtained for the purpose of providing employment support services to applicants, to ensure that Personal Information is appropriately and safely managed and protected.

Yukiko Yamada T: 03 3560 1188 E: privacy@hays.co.jp

3. Purpose of using Personal Information

We will collect Personal Information for the purpose of introducing employment opportunities to applicants according to their requests and providing information regarding applicants to hiring companies which includes Hays.

It is up to the applicant to decide whether or not to provide Personal Information to our company, however, if the necessary information is not provided, the applicant may be disadvantaged in the process of introducing hiring companies. For more details of our purpose of using personal information, please refer to our privacy policy at Hays website. https://www.hays.co.jp/en/general-content/privacy-policy-20921

4. Providing Personal Information to third parties

The Personal Information received from applicants will be used within the scope of above mentioned use purposes, and the applicant’s name will not be disclosed or provided to a third party without the applicant’s previous consent having been obtained, even if the information will be used within the scope of the use purposes.

5. Outsourcing the handling of Personal Information

We may outsource or jointly use Personal Information with Hays PLC group of companies (including subsidiaries and holding companies of the Hays PLC) and trusted third parties, in order to partially or fully outsource our employment support service operations. In such a case of joint use by a trusted third party, our company will execute an agreement regarding the protection of Personal Information with outsourced party or the joint use party and strictly manage the handling of Personal Information.

6. Protection of personal Information with the joint use party

  • We may jointly use Personal Information within Hays PLC group of companies. (Including subsidiaries and holding companies of Hays PLC)
  • The entries which may be shared within Hays PLC group of companies include: name, mailing address, phone number, email address, other information written in the curriculum vitae
  • The purpose of the joint use: Provision of permanent recruitment services, provision of temporary recruitment services and other associated business services
  • Personal Information Management Administrator: Hays Specialist Recruitment Japan. K.K.
  • Obtaining method: The method of collecting the Private Information in the preceding paragraphs

 

7. Procedures for responding to requests for disclosure, etc. of Personal Information

To request the modification or revision of Personal Information such as address, etc. or to request the disclosure/deletion of Personal Information, please contact the person indicated below. After confirming your identification and your request, we will perform the procedure without delay.

8. Contact Person regarding Personal Information

Please address any inquiries, complaints, etc. regarding Personal Information protection to the person indicated below:
Yukiko Yamada T: 03 3560 1188 E: privacy@hays.co.jp

 

POLICY FOR PRIVACY
JAPAN 

Established: May 1, 2006/Revised: November 1, 2016
Hays Specialist Recruitment Japan K.K.
Richard Eardley, Managing Director
  • As a company involved in employee placement and staffing business specializing in 13 specialisms such as finance, science and technology industries, we recognize that the careful handling of personal information and protection of individual rights and benefits are our important social responsibility and we will address implementation of personal information protection by developing and complying with the personal information protection management systems in accordance with the Japanese Industrial Standard JIS Q 15001:2006.Your information may be submitted to us or generated through your visit and use of our service and the internet. For information which is not deemed personal information, we will collect, use and process pursuant to applicable laws. Regarding the information which is personal information, this Privacy Policy will apply
  • Please carefully and fully read and understand this privacy policy. Continuing use of any of our services or submitting your personal information through any of our data collection channels or tools will be deemed as your explicit agreement to this Hays’ Privacy Policy (as well as any amendments made by Hays from time to time) and its governance of your related personal data
  • Upon collecting personal information, we will clarify the purpose of use thereof as much as possible and will use such personal information by lawful and fair means to the extent necessary for fulfilling such purpose
  • We will limit the use of an individual’s personal information within the scope of the purpose that is specified, notified or announced to such individual and will implement measures to prevent the use of such personal information outside the scope of such purpose
  • Upon providing or outsourcing the handling of an individual’s personal information to a third party, we will do so in a lawful manner within the scope of the purpose of use agreed to by such individual
  • We will implement safety measures including information security measures to ensure the accuracy of personal information and the safety of the use thereof, and will make efforts to prevent unauthorized access to and leakage, loss or damage of personal information and to improve security
  • We will respect all rights of each individual who provides his/her personal information, and when the individual requests us to disclose, correct or delete, or discontinue using or providing his/her personal information, we will duly comply with such request and will appropriately respond to complaints or consultation
  • We will sufficiently comply with laws, government guidelines and other regulations regarding the handling of personal information
  • We will provide appropriate instructions and training to all employees handling personal information, and will periodically audit the operational status of, and review, the personal information protection management systems to ensure continuing improvement and enhancement of the system

For more information contact:

Yukiko Yamada
Privacy Officer
Hays Tokyo
Tel: 03 3560 1188 Fax: 03 3560 1189
E-mail: info@hays.co.jp

Handling of personal information

We covenant that we will carefully handle and appropriately protect personal information in accordance with the privacy policy as well as protecting privacy.

By submitting your application to us or continuing to use any of our websites or applications, you are agreeing to your personal information being forwarded or transmitted to our offices or entrusted service providers, including those internationally and where you have applied for a specific role, to employers in that country.

Moreover, there may be cases where we need to provide to an external organization statistics data based on personal information including the estimated number of users, average age, place of residence as collective data (not individual data). This type of information greatly helps us enhance the content of the services we provide to our users.

The purpose of collecting personal information is, among others, to continually provide professional and efficient services. The information collected will be utilized to provide employment application opportunities, and will enable us to know the contact information of applicants.

We may record calls for the purposes of maintaining records, training, and quality assurance. Please note that when you access our website, information such as the IP address of your internet service provider and the date and connecting time will be stored on our web server. We hereby notify you as follows with respect to personal information we collect or retain for the business purposes.

Purpose of using personal information

We collect or retain personal information as part of our business activities for the following purposes.

The purpose of use of personal information that was obtained directly in writing 

  • To contact a customer to provide services requested by the customer
  • To provide information, contact and give notice to a job applicant
  • For screening of applicants and processing thereof
  • For human resource management within our company after the successful applicant joins our company
  • To process notification and proceedings to authorities concerned regarding management of employees and benefit, work safety and tax practice for the benefit of employees

In addition to the above, for business communication and transmission of information regarding the businesses of our Company

The purpose of use of personal information that was obtained in a way other than directly in writing 

  • To contact a customer to provide services that they may desire
  • To handle matters that have become necessary following applications and responses by telephone
  • For contacting the owner of the personal information and conveying messages by letter, facsimile, email, telephone or orally
  • To use personal information within the scope of compliance with laws and guidelines regarding personal information protection
  • In addition to the above, for business communication and transmission of information regarding the businesses of our Company
  • For provision to a person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

We may obtain personal information in the following methods within the purpose of use under the preceding paragraph in order to properly perform the services received from the client. 

  • By contacting our clients wishing outplacement services
  • By phone, fax, email, or verbal communication in the process to fulfil the application requirements
  • By official announcements by public sources such as Newspapers, Magazines, Internet and other media
  • By anyone with a good intention who has a good relationship with Hays

For more information about personal information, please contact:

Yukiko Yamada
Personal Information Administration Manager
Hays Tokyo
Tel: 03 3560 1188
Fax: 03 3560 1189

Supervision of Employees and Entrusted Parties

We may entrust the handling of Personal information in part or in full, for example, in relation to the following operations: 

  • Collection and processing of any information submitted or generated through use of our websites or applications by you
  • Operations in relation to the running and management of our websites 

 

Hotjar

This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser: 

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the web page

 

Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to your personal information to be transmitted to Hotjar and the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with this privacy policy and their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out 

Name of the business handling personal information

Hays Specialist Recruitment Japan K.K.
Izumi Garden Tower 28F, 1-6-1
Roppongi, Minato-ku
Tokyo, 106-6028

Name of the accredited personal information protection body to which Hays belongs and the contact for resolution of complaints

Japan Information Processing Development Corporation, Personal Information Protection Complaint Desk
Roppongi First Bldg. 12F 1-9-9 Roppongi Minato-ku Tokyo 106-0032 Japan
Tel: 03 5776 1379/0120 700 779
(This is not the contact for inquiries on services of Hays or return)

Procedures to meet requests for disclosure, etc. of personal information

If an individual identified by personal information requests us to notify the purpose of use, to disclose, to correct, add or delete the content, to discontinue its use, to erase, or to discontinue its provision to a third party (collectively, ‘disclosure, etc.’) with respect to personal information subject to disclosure, please contact us using the above details.

Upon making a request, please fill out the documents to be submitted upon requesting disclosure, etc (application form) which will be sent by our company, attaching an identity verification document.

HP-024-08 © November 2017

 

FOR CANDIDATES USING THE GLOBALINK SERVICES, PLEASE REFER TO THE POLICY BELOW
COOKIES & PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which all personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the Hays.co.uk website and any other Hays group websites, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Skip straight to the section on cookies.
Updated: 14 Mar 2017
If you're looking for information about how to have your details removed from Hays.co.uk, please refer to our FAQs.

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

Hays Specialist Recruitment Limited is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

What information will we collect? How will we use it?

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:
  • To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you
  • To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs
  • To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you
  • To allow you to participate in specialist online training services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To market our, full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement and recruitment process outsourcing services)
  • To enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes
  • To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website and our group companies websites when you log on to enrich your personal online experience)
  • To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test
  • To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  • To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

We may also pass your information to, or allows access to such information to the Hays group of companies, whose locations can be found at www.hays.com in order that they may use your personal information in the same way as we process, use and disclose your information as described above.

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Where will my information be held? Where will it be accessible from?

The personal information that you provide to us (including sensitive personal information) may be accessible by other Hays group companies, clients, and the third parties specified above. Some of these Hays companies, clients and third parties are located outside of the European Economic Area. Accordingly your personal information will be sent to or be capable of being accessed from outside the European Economic Area. When we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

How do I find out what information you hold? Can I amend, modify or require my information to be deleted? Can I unsubscribe to your services?

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We also have the right to charge an administrative fee for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so. We will seek to act on your request in the timescale required by applicable data protection laws.
You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters please email us at customerservice@hays.com.

 

How long will you hold my information for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.
 
We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

 

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

How we collect and aggregate information about visitors to our websites

We also collect information about the way job seekers and visitors use this website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified, and will use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages, etc, for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes where you have consented to this. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.

 

Cookies

1. What are cookies?
A ‘cookie ‘ is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies.
 
Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

 

2. How do we use cookies?
We use ‘cookies’ to:
 
1. monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users use our websites so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites; and
2. to help us to advertise to you jobs we think you will be interested in
 
There are different kinds of cookies with different functions:
 
Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.
 
Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics (see section 6on Google Analytics) and for personalisation cookies (see section 7 on Personalisation Cookies).
 
The only third party cookies we use on our site are Google Analytics (please see section6 on Google Analytics)
 
The cookies we use are explained below:

 

3. Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential to enable you to use the site effectively such as applying for a job and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our site cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
 
4. Performance cookies
These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our site. For example they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular. We use Google analytics for this purpose (see section 6) and all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore remains anonymous. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works.

 

5. Functionality cookies
These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the policies you buy. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

6. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google ‘). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google uses the __utma cookie. This is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

7. Personalisation cookies
This website uses personalisation cookies which help us to advertise to you jobs that we think may be of interest. These cookies are persistent (see section 2 above) and mean that when you log in or return to the website you may see advertising for jobs that are similar to jobs that you have previously browsed.
 
For information on how to reject these personalisation cookies, see section 8 below.

 

8. How to reject cookies
If you don’t wish to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site you may choose to opt out of them by selecting the appropriate box on the top right hand side of this page.
 
Note that most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website's features. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
 
For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/). You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

9. Hotjar
This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:
  • Device-specific data
 
The following information may be collected through your device and browser:
  • our device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • your email address including first name and surname
  • device screen size
  • device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Log data
 
Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:
  • referring domain
  • pages visited
  • geographic location (country only)
  • preferred language used to display the webpage
  • date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

10. Adroll
This website uses services provided by AdRoll. AdRoll provides services including Prospecting, Retargeting, Cross Device, SendRoll and Online Behavioral Advertising by using cookies. The information generated will be transmitted to and stored in Amazon’s cloud (A3) in their data centers in the US and other countries. Data may be collected for targeted advertising and data collected may be used to target advertising on other sites or applications based on your online activity.
 
The types of data collected include:
  • Pages visited
  • Date and time of visit
  • Location using IP address
  • Hashed Email Addresses
 
You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from Adroll by visiting http://youronlinechoices.eu

 

Links to other websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

 

Change to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Search for jobs